CLA-2-84:RR:NC:N1:106

Ms. Kathleen Howden
Barinco International Corp.
5777 W. Century Blvd.
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of skid track for skid shoe system from China

Dear Ms. Howden:

In your letter dated April 11, 2007, on behalf of Sea Business Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included pictures with your request.

The merchandise in question is the skid track component of a hydraulic skid shoe system. The skid track is the rail along which a hydraulic ram pushes heavy duty hydraulic jacks into position for a lifting and moving operation. The three components (track, ram and jack) are pictured below. The skid track is of mild steel and is a constituent part of the skid track system for lifting and handling.

The applicable subheading for the skid track component of the hydraulic skid shoe system will be 8431.39.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts of the machinery of heading 8428. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Wholey at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division